University of Central Florida Libraries 8/28/2008 http://library.ucf.edu/
Pegasus Logo
University Of Central Florida Libraries
Need help? Ask a Librarian Articles & Databases Online Journals Off-campus Access Interlibrary Loan
UCF Home UCF Home UCF Home

Catalog Search

Search

Website Search


Libraries UCF Web
Site Index

Criminal Justice Research Guide

Top-pick indicates Top-pick, Full Text indicates some Full text, Citations or Abstracts indicates Citations or Abstracts

Note: Off-campus access to some online sources is restricted to current UCF students, faculty, and staff via Pegasus or Proxy connection

24/7 Library Help: Criminal Justice(Watch 2-5 minute videos for help finding books & articles for subject research)

Books and Multimedia

http://library.ucf.edu

Use the online catalog to locate books and multimedia on theatre in the UCF Libraries. You can search by author, title, keyword, or subject.

Beccaria Cesare
Hoover J Edgar

Advanced Search in the Library Catalog: "Limit search by"

Use the UCF Library Catalog to locate books and multimedia. Use the advanced search screen for keyword searches and to find multimedia (DVDs, CDs, etc.), foreign language materials, items in a specific library or sub-library, and items published in a date range.  If you have an exact title, author, or subject, use the Basic Search screen.

Limit search by: (Optional)
  Clear     Format:
    Language:
    Location:
    Date: to: Example: 1990 to 2000
  Clear

Tips:

 

Periodical Articles

Use the following print indexes and electronic databases to find articles related to criminal justice or appearing in criminal justice periodicals. Once you have found the articles you want, in some instances you will need to check the UCF Library Catalog to determine if we own the periodicals you need.

Top-pickCriminal Justice Abstracts
Online version (1968+)
Index HV 6001 .C67 (1977+)
Extensive coverage of the major periodicals in the field, as well as citations to books and reports from government and non-governmental agencies. Topics include crime trends, prevention projects, corrections, juvenile delinquency, police, courts, offenders, victims, and sentencing.
Top-pick Full TextCriminal Justice Periodical Index
Online version (1981+)
Index HV 6001 .C754 (1975+)
Focuses primarily on practical issues in crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, police issues, and courtroom procedures.
A multilingual index to articles and book reviews published worldwide. Also analyzed are the contents of legal essays, festschrifts, melanges, and congressional reports. Covers international (public and private), comparative, and municipal law of countries other than the United States, the U.K., Canada, and Australia.
Provides full text articles in nearly 200 periodicals. Also provides indexing of some 850 legal journals, law reviews, yearbooks, institutes, statutes, bar association publications, university publications, and government publications, as well as some 1,400 monographs per year. Preceded by the print index Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (1926+).
Index K 9 .N75 (1926+)
Citations to articles selected from more than 620 legal periodicals, including journals, yearbooks, and annual reviews. Continued by the electronic database Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text (1994+).
The "Legal Research" feature of this database provides federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews, and international legal information, as well as Shepard’s Citations for all U.S. Supreme Court cases back to 1789.
Contains summaries of more than 170,000 criminal justice publications, including federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Many of the documents in this database are available on microfiche in the Reference Department, covering the years 1968 through 1995 (NCJ 00001 -- NCJ 157588).
PAIS International
Online version Citations or Abstracts (1972+)
Index H 1 .P8 (1968+)
Includes citations to journal articles, government publications, and books addressing issues of public policy and current social and political issues in the social sciences, law, education, and social work.
Full Text PsycINFO (1887+)
Abstracts and indexes over 1,300 international journals covering all branches of the field of psychology.
Covers over 550 English-language periodicals in a wide range of social science disciplines, including social work and sociology. Abstracting of articles began in 1994. Preceded by the print index Social Sciences Index (1974/75+).
Social Sciences Citation Index
Online version (1965+)
Index H 61 .S65 (1982-91)
Indexes articles, books, and book reviews from approximately 2,000 journals representing all fields of the social sciences. This database's primary use is to track citations to the works of a specific author through the "Cited Ref Search" feature.
Index AI 3 .R492 (1974/75+)
Covers selected periodicals that have an emphasis on film studies. Continued by the electronic database Social Sciences Full Text (1983+) and preceded by the print indexes Social Sciences and Humanities Index (1964-74) and International Index to Periodicals (1920/23-1964).
Full TextSociological Abstracts
Online version (1963+)
Index HM 1 .S67 (1953+)
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Contains citations to journal articles, book review, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.

Key Journals

The following journals are devoted exclusively to criminal justice. Please note, however, that many other journals not listed here may contain articles about the subject; thus, the need to consult a periodical database or index. Current print issues of periodicals to which the Library subscribes are arranged by title on the third floor; print back issues are shelved in the general collection by call number, while microform back issues are arranged by call number on the third floor.

Full TextThe British Journal of Criminology
Online version (1998+)
Online version
General Collection HV 6001 .L632 (1970-82; 1995+)
Microfilm HV 6001 .L632 (1990-1995)
Publishes scholarly articles dealing with the causes and prevention of delinquency and crime, the treatment of offenders, and the principles of criminal justice processes both in the United Kingdom and abroad. Lengthy book review section.
http://www.dc.state.fl.us/pub/compass/ (1996+)
Florida Documents OR.A3: C35/ (1975+)
The official newsletter of the Florida Department of Corrections.
Full TextCorrections Today
Online version (1994+)
General Collection HV 7231 .P853 (1954+)
The official publication of the American Correctional Association (ACA), providing a forum for the presentation and discussion of issues in corrections. Each issue usually contains articles on a central theme (e.g., female offenders, prison architecture and design). Includes book reviews.
Full TextCrime and Delinquency
Online version (1984+)
Online version
General Collection HV6001 .N2 (1960+)
A professional journal that contains policy-oriented, well-documented articles on all aspects of crime and the administration of justice, including etiology, prevention, corrections, and rehabilitation.
Full TextCriminal Justice and Behavior: An International Journal
Online version (1982+)
Online version
General Collection HV 9261 .C74 (1974+)
Promotes scholarly evaluations of assessment, classification, prevention, intervention, and treatment programs to help the correctional professional develop successful programs based on sound and informative theoretical and research foundations.
Criminology: An Interdisciplinary Journal
Online version (2002+)
Microfilm HV 6001 .C682 (1970-72)
General Collection HV 6001 .C682 (1973+)
The official journal of the American Society of Criminology presents scholarly, multidisciplinary articles examining crime and deviant behavior as described in the fields of law, criminal justice, and the social and behavioral sciences.
Full TextFBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
Online version (1996+)
Online version (1993+)
General Collection HV 6786 .A3 (1967+)
Features articles primarily on operations and management issues, such as current police techniques, crime problems, equipment, and training. The "Bulletin Reports" covers criminal justice studies, reports, and project findings.
Federal Probation: A Journal of Correctional Philosophy and Practice
General Collection HV 9261 .F4 (1937+)
A scholarly publication from the federal government with articles on all aspects of preventive and correctional activities for both adults and juveniles. Although most contributions are theoretical, practical applications are emphasized.
Full TextThe Howard Journal of Criminal Justice
Online version (1997+)
Online version (1998+ except last 12 months)
Online version (1998+)
General Collection HV6001 .H68 (1984-92, 1998+)
Concerned with all major aspects of the criminal justice process, penal policy, and crime prevention. Combines articles with comments and reviews, providing a thorough coverage of both the theory and practice of criminal justice and the study of crime and criminals. Each issue includes a "Penal Policy File" summarizing the latest developments in criminal justice policy.
Full TextJournal of Criminal Justice: An International Journal
Online version (1973+ indexed; 1995+)
Microfiche HV 7231 .J62 (1973-76)
General Collection HV 7231 .J62 (1977+)
Covers all aspects of the criminal justice field, emphasizing new ideas, new information, and new methods, both to practitioners and scholars.
Full TextJournal of Forensic Sciences
Online version (1972+ indexed) Online version (2006+)
Microfilm RA 1001 .A57 (1956-75)
General Collection RA 1001 .A57 (1976+)
The official publication of the American Academy of Forensic Sciences, this refereed journal publishes papers on original investigations, observations, scholarly inquiries, and reviews. Its scope encompasses forensic toxicology, pathology, psychiatry, immunology, jurisprudence, criminalistics, odontology, physical anthropology, and questioned documents and engineering.
Full TextThe Journal of Offender Rehabilitation
Online version (1993+)
General Collection HV 9261 .O33 (1979/80+)
An interdisciplinary journal dealing with all aspects of the treatment of offenders and the reentry of ex-offenders into society.
Full TextJournal of Research in Crime and Delinquency
Online version (1984+)
Online version (2000-2004)
Online version (1998+)
Microfilm HV 6001 .J74 (1964-76)
General Collection HV 6001 .J74 (1977+)
Reports on original research in crime and delinquency, new theory, and the critical analyses of theories and concepts especially pertinent to research development in this field.
Full TextJustice Quarterly: JQ
Online version (2001+)
Microfilm HV 6001 .J65 (1984-85)
General Collection HV 6001 .J65 (1986+)
The official journal of the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences. A refereed, multi-disciplinary journal featuring articles on qualitative and quantitative research in the area of criminal justice and book review essays.
The Police Chief
General Collection HV 7551 .P5 (1971+)
Published by the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP), this publication focuses on the latest trends and practices in law enforcement, with each issue primarily devoted to a theme of interest as determined by reader feedback.
Full TextThe Prison Journal
Online version
Online version (2000-2004)
Online version (1998+)
Microfilm HV 7231 .P8 (1983-87)
General Collection HV 7231 .P8 (1988+)
Exploring broad themes of punishment and correctional intervention, this journal advances theory, research, policy, and practice. Also publishes descriptive and evaluative accounts of innovative programs and policies, state-of the-art surveys and reviews, and legal and historical analysis.
Full TextSecurity Management
Online version (1990+)
General Collection HD 38 .I53 (1977+)
Publishes articles, commentary, special reports, product reviews, and news of note aimed at security professionals and managers in loss prevention in corporate, defense and public environments.

Encyclopedias and Dictionaries

Encyclopedias and dictionaries are excellent sources to find introductions and overviews of topics or to begin a literature search. They will contain authoritative articles and, often, bibliographies.

General

Crime and the Justice System in America: An Encyclopedia
Reference HV 6789 .C6884 1997
Presents terminology, precedent-setting cases, key contemporary and historical figures, notable policy initiatives, and significant studies and programs in the field of crime and justice.
Dictionary of American Criminal Justice: Key Terms and Major Supreme Court Cases
Reference HV 7411 .C53 1998
Divided into two sections. Part One is a dictionary that includes terms drawn from such disciplines as criminology, criminal justice, corrections, probation/parole, juvenile justice, and policing. Many definitions are accompanied by examples from the research literature, illustrating how the terms apply in particular contexts. Also included are listings of leading theorists of criminology, a synopsis of their major theoretical contributions, and extracts from their written works. Part Two includes the most recent and significant U.S. Supreme Court cases, with an account of the events leading to each case, how the Supreme Court decided the case, and the rationale used in each decision.
Dictionary of American Penology
Reference HV 9304 .W54 1996
Short articles on various aspects of the American correctional system. Includes statistics.
The Encyclopedia of American Crime
Reference HV 6789 .S54 2001
Offers 2,000 alphabetical entries covering significant crimes, criminals, and law enforcement figures and techniques. Entries were chosen based on their symbolic or historical relevance and consist of biographies, definitions, and detailed accounts of criminal activities.
Encyclopedia of American Prisons
Reference HV 9471 .E425 1996
More than 160 essays on the history and current operations of American prison systems, including individuals, facilities, procedures, modern prison issues, and program descriptions.
Top-pick Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice
Reference HV 6017 .E52 2002
A four-volume set that contains scholarly articles on the causes of crime, criminal behavior, criminal law, criminal procedure, criminal justice systems, and the prevention, punishment, and treatment of crime.
Top-pick Encyclopedia of Crime and Punishment
Reference HV 6017 .E524 2002
The 493 articles cover such topics as corrections, crimes, forensics, law and justice, organizations and institutions, punishment, special populations, and victimology. Appendixes include information on criminal justice careers, Internet sources, and professional and scholarly associations.
Encyclopedia of Criminology and Deviant Behavior
Reference HV 6017 .E53 2001
Comprehensive encyclopedia covering criminology and social deviance under four broad categories: historical, conceptual, and theoretical issues; crime and juvenile delinquency; sexual deviance; and self destructive behavior and disvalued identity.
Historical Dictionary of Law Enforcement
General Collection HV 7903 .R67 2001
Entries on the history of policing, with an international focus.
The Sage Dictionary of Criminology
Reference HV 12 .S34 2001
Contains 250 brief entries that encompass the categories of thought, methods, and practices of contemporary criminological study.
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/abstract/wfcj.htm
Narrative descriptions of the criminal justice systems of more than forty countries around the world, with links to the United Nations Criminal Justice Information Network.

Subject-Specific

The Book of Assassins: A Biographical Dictionary from Ancient Times to the Present
General Collection HV 6245 .F44 2001
Contains biographical sketches of assassins and an index of victims.
Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment
Reference HV 8694 .G76 1998
Examines capital punishment worldwide from the 17th century bce (Hammurabi's Code) to 1997. Entries include biographies, U.S. court cases, methods of execution throughout history, statistics, and a variety of concepts and issues ranging from the use of the Internet in the capital punishment debate to an account of Socrates' death scene. The volume includes a chronology, a bibliography, and an index.
Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment in the United States
Reference HV 8694 .P35 2001
Contains entries on virtually every capital punishment decision rendered by the U.S. Supreme Court from its beginning through 1999 and entries are also provided for each Supreme Court justice who has ever rendered a capital punishment opinion. Entries on jurisdictions that do or do not have capital punishment cite the present-day relevant death penalty laws of each jurisdiction and its judicial structure, with synopses of both their common and their unique features. Also features articles that summarize the status of capital punishment in almost 200 nations of the world; famous U.S. capital prosecutions; organizations that support and oppose capital punishment; capital punishment’s impact on persons of African, Asian, Hispanic, and Native American backgrounds, on women, and on foreign nationals; and the various methods of execution.
The Encyclopedia of Child Abuse
Reference HV 6626.5 .C57 2001
Entries cover issues of child abuse from such fields as law, medicine, economics, psychology, and sociology.
Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior
Reference HV 5804 .E53 2001
Contains overview essays and briefer entries on topics such as juvenile substance abuse, mandatory sentencing, and organized crime and drug trafficking.
Encyclopedia of Forensic Science: A Compendium of Detective Fact and Fiction
General Collection HV 8073 .C595 2002
Covers all aspects of forensic science past and present, from types of crime and evidence, to forensic scientists and officials, to the criminals they seek.
Encyclopedia of Forensic Sciences
Reference HV 8073 .E58 2000
A three-volume set that contains more than 200 articles written by international experts in the field, outlining the most effective methods and techniques used in evidence collection, analysis, and investigation. Most articles have a bibliography for further reading appended. Includes a comprehensive glossary that defines nearly 900 forensic science terms.
Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice
General Collection HV9104 .E58 2003
Provides more than 200 entries covering historical and contemporary theories, concepts, and real-world practices of juvenile justice in the United States. Addresses a broad range of issues and topics, such as alcohol and drug abuse, arson, the death penalty for juveniles, computer and Internet crime, gun violence, gangs, missing children, school violence, teen pregnancy, and delinquency theories.
Encyclopedia of Organized Crime in the United States: From Capone's Chicago to the New Urban Underworld
Reference HV 6446 .K43 2000
Consists of more than 250 entries on major figures in organized crime, key criminal events, and terms.
The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
Reference HV 6245 .N49 2000
Arranged alphabetically, entries include case histories of individual serial killers and essays on such topics as incarceration, the insanity defense, and motives for serial murder.
Encyclopedia of Terrorism
Reference HV 6431 .K883 2003
Has more than 300 articles on all aspects of terrorism. The articles cover such topics as Al-Qaeda, biological terrorism, extremism, Saddam Hussein, Jihad, Zacarias Moussaoui, and suicide bombers. Also contains a detailed chronology, photographs, maps, and charts.
The Encyclopedia of Violence: Origins, Attitudes, Consequences
Reference HM 291 .D4857 1993
A listing of the varieties of violence in contemporary America and the relationship between everyday violence and quality of life.
Encyclopedia of Women and Crime
Reference HV 6046 .E56 2000
Has 240 alphabetically arranged entries, covering the topic of women and crime, including women as offenders, victims, criminologists, criminal lawyers, reformers, and workers in the criminal justice system.
Encyclopedia of World Terrorism
Reference HV 6431 .E53 1997
A three-volume set. Volume 1 explores the historical background of different eras: from ancient Greece through 1939; during WWII; and modern terrorist campaigns worldwide. Volume 2 focuses on terrorist groups and campaigns, with emphasis on the Middle East (including the 1996 peace process), and also covers radical Muslim terrorism, terrorism in Latin America, post-Colonial Asia and Africa, and war and civil war since 1945. Volume 3 is devoted to terrorism in the industrialized world: the United States, Europe, Israel, Britain, and Latin America, with a complete section on responses to terrorism.
The FBI: A Comprehensive Reference Guide
Reference HV 8144 .F43 F35 1999
Covers such topics as the history of the bureau, notable cases, physical facilities, and the agency in popular American culture. Includes biographies, a chronology, and an annotated bibliography.
The Mafia Encyclopedia
Reference HV 6441 .S53 1999
More than 450 entries cover the major personalities, events, and mores of organized crime.

Handbooks and Manuals

There are a number of important handbooks and manuals in specific areas of criminal justice. These are excellent sources to use for an overview of a topic, to begin a literature search, and to find discussions about schools of thought, theoretical or practical approaches, and landmark research studies. They provide a more in-depth and comprehensive treatment than encyclopedias or dictionaries on a specific topic in the field.

The following titles are but a sampling of handbooks in criminal justice. Others can be identified by conducting a KEYWORD search in the UCF Library Catalog, combining the term for a topic or specialization with the words handbook or manuals or methodology.

Almanac of Modern Terrorism
General Collection HV 6431 .S465 1991
In five sections: a chronology of seminal terrorist incidents and milestones since World War II; an encyclopedic compilation of individuals, organizations, and events popularly associated with terrorism, arranged in alphabetical order; a sampling of statements made by various political figures and analysts on terrorism today; a chronologically organized selection of definitions of terrorism; and a bibliography of recommended readings.
Capital Punishment: A Reference Handbook
Reference HV 8699 .U5 K76 2001
Provides an overview of capital punishment, including its history, along with a chronology, biographies, facts and figures, and a list of resources.
Childhood Sexual Abuse: A Reference Handbook
Reference HV 6570 .K55 1995
Contains an overview of child sexual abuse, recommendations for protecting victims, discussions of treatments, statistics, documents, and a list of resources and organizations.
Handbook of Computer Crime Investigation: Forensic Tools and Technology
General Collection HV 8079.C65 H36 2002
Provides information for collecting and analyzing digital evidence in common situations, starting with computers, moving on to networks, and culminating with embedded systems. A "Case Examples" section illustrates the technical, legal, and practical challenges that arise in real computer investigations.
Handbook of Family Violence
General Collection HQ 809.3 .U5 H35 1988
Has chapters on theoretical models, forms of family violence, and special issues such as alcoholism and violence.
Handbook of Loss Prevention and Crime Prevention
General Collection HV 8290 .H345 1996
Deals with design, equipment, and operations inherent in crime and loss prevention. Includes chapters on security surveys, locks, lighting, and closed circuit television.
Handbook of Organized Crime in the United States
General Collection HV 6446 .H345 1994
Discusses the definitions and historical background of organized crime, theories and research, specific crime groups and their operations, and law enforcement strategies to counter organized crime.
Police Misconduct in America: A Reference Handbook
General Collection HV 8141 .C44 2001
Includes a brief history of police misconduct, an overview of significant issues, a chronology, biographical sketches, a directory of organizations, and a glossary of terms.
Rape and Sexual Assault: A Research Handbook
General Collection HV 6561 .R37
Rape and Sexual Assault II
General Collection HV 6561 .R368 1988
Contains lengthy bibliographic essays on the multidisciplinary aspects of rape and sexual assault.

Statistics

Below is a selected list of sources of criminal justice statistics and statistics relevant to criminal justice.

http://purl.access.gpo.gov/GPO/LPS1677
U.S. Documents Microfiche J 29.1/2:
Statistics about crimes, victims, law enforcement, courts, sentencing, and corrections.
Crime in America's Top-Rated Cities: A Statistical Profile
Reference HV 6787 .C745
Includes statistics for the past 20 years in all major crime categories, arranged by city.
Crime State Rankings
Reference HV 6787 .C735 2000
Provides over 500 tables of state crime statistics and rankings on juvenile and adult arrests, corrections, law enforcement personnel and expenditures, offenses, crime clearances, courts, and drug and alcohol treatment.
Florida Statistical Abstract
Reference Desk HA 311 .F55 (latest edition)
Florida Documents UF .S3:S8/ (1967+)
A one-volume statistical compendium issued annually by the University of Florida Bureau of Economic and Business Research. Chapters include population, income, housing, education, health, and comparisons with other states.
Historical Corrections Statistics in the United States, 1850-1984
U.S. Documents J 29.2: C 81/ 850-984
Supplies annual data on the size of the prison population and the size of the general population in the United States for the period 1850 to 1984. Includes tabulations for prisons in each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, as well as the federal prisons.
An online database covering almost all statistical publications produced by the U.S. government, a large number of state and privately-published statistical publications, and international and intergovernmental statistical publications. Use the "Power Tables" feature to search 3,000 full-text statistical tables for current information. Use the "Abstracts" feature to search for statistics as far back as 1970, some of which are available full text. All of the documents in LexisNexis Statistics are available in the microfiche collections American Statistics Index: ASI (U.S. Documents Microfiche Z 7554 .U5 A46), Statistical Reference Index: SRI (U.S. Documents Microfiche HA 155 .S72), and Index to International Statistics: IIS (U.S. Documents Microfiche HA 155 .I5), located on the Library's 2d floor.
http://www.albany.edu/sourcebook
U.S. Documents J 29.9/6: (latest in Documents Ready Reference)
Contains statistics gathered from sources nationwide. Includes information on the criminal justice system, public opinion, crimes, characteristics of persons arrested, judicial processing of defendants, and information on prison and jail populations.
http://www.census.gov/statab/www/
Reference Desk HA 202 (current edition)
Both printed single-volume work and online database updated annually that presents quantitative summary statistics on the political, social, and economic organization of the United States. Statistics in most tables cover a period of several years, usually 10, 15, or 20. The first source for statistics of national importance.
http://www.fbi.gov/ucr/ucr.htm (1995+)
U.S. Documents J 1.14/7: (1966-88, 1990/91-1994, 1996+)
Crime statistics as reported from cities, counties, and states.
http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/FSAC/UCR/index.asp
Florida Documents LE.A 3: C64/ (1973-82, 1986-87, 1989)
Standardized reports on crime statistics based on data gathered from across the state.

Directories

Directory, Juvenile and Adult Correctional Departments, Institutions, Agencies and Paroling Authorities
Reference HV 9463 .D57
Lists institutions and personnel involved in correctional services in the U.S. and Canada. An introductory section provides statistics on expenditures, facilities, offender populations, and personnel. Name index.
Law and Legal Information Directory
Reference KF190 .L35
Provides descriptions and contact information for institutions, services, and facilities in the legal and criminal justice sectors.
Contains names, titles, addresses, and telephone and fax numbers for key elected and appointed administrative, elective, and judicial officers at the federal, state, municipal, and judicial levels.
National Jail and Adult Detention Directory
Reference HV 9463 .N37 1996-98
A state-by-state listing of city and county jails, providing addresses, telephone numbers, names of sheriffs, and information on capacity, population, personnel, and expenditures.

Internet Sources

There are literally hundreds of Internet (or World Wide Web) sites pertinent to sociology. Most of the following are essentially "meta-sites," starting places for finding and linking to a wide variety of information online.

http://www.criminology.fsu.edu/cjlinks
Site from Florida State University. It includes links to numerous criminal justice sites.
http://www.crim.cam.ac.uk/library/links
A collection of links to Internet resources relating to criminology, part of the University of Cambridge's Institute of Criminology, and maintained by the Radzinowicz Library. The links are indexed according to broad subject area within the field of criminology.
http://sosig.esrc.bris.ac.uk/roads/subject-listing/World-cat/crim.html
Provides access to hundreds of criminal justice sources on the Internet. Each source has been evaluated and categorized by type (e.g., articles, databases, discussion groups).

Style Manuals and Research Guides

The sources below include style manuals (offering assistance with the mechanics of paper presentation, such as preparing bibliographies, footnoting, underlining, and using quotation marks) and research guides (useful for determining how to write a paper or beginning research in criminal justice).

http://www.wisc.edu/writing/Handbook/DocAPA.html
Based at the Writing Center at the University of Wisconsin--Madison, this site provides a quick resource for citing references in papers using the 5th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (2001). Gives examples which can be used as templates for citing references. See also the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (below).
The Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation
Reference Desk KF 245 .B58
The style manual that governs how American legal documents are cited in legal briefs, memoranda, court documents, and law journals. Published by the editors of the law journals at Columbia University, Harvard University, the University of Pennsylvania and Yale University.
Criminal Justice Information: How to Find It, How to Use It
Reference HV 7419.5 .C75 1998
Includes Internet discussion groups, useful databases, government sources, and a number of web sites as well as traditional reference books and periodicals in the field.
The Criminal Justice Student Writer's Manual
General Collection HV 7419.5 .C75 1998
A guide to writing criminal justice papers, this volume includes a handbook of style for criminal justice; a section on how to conduct criminal justice research; and suggestions for writing reaction papers, article critiques, book reviews, criminal justice agency case studies, and criminal justice policy analysis papers.
Ready Reference BF 76.7 .P83 2001
The major style manual in the social sciences for students, scholars, editors, and authors. The APA also has a guide for citing online sources at APA Style.org <http://www.apastyle.org/elecref.html>.

Ask a Librarian

If you have questions or need additional assistance, Ask a Librarian, call the Reference Department at (407) 823-2562, or e-mail the Department at askalibrarian@mail.ucf.edu. The library liaison for Criminal Justice is Donna Goda, Associate Librarian, dgoda@mail.ucf.edu.

Last Updated: July 28, 2008